← Back to weather search

London, GB weather research: 2015–2024

An evidence-backed analysis of London using ERA5 via Open-Meteo (ECMWF/Copernicus). Read the static monthly and annual tables, dated extrema and reproducible methods below. This is a model reconstruction, not a measured city-site report.

London: a ten-year seasonal reading

Across 3,653 complete local days from 2015 through 2024, this requested London point has a mean daily maximum of 15.1 °C and a mean daily minimum of 8.3 °C. These describe the average daily highs and lows, not the average temperature throughout the day. The average annual precipitation total is 692.3 mm, with 130.5 days per year reaching at least 1 mm. The annual figures summarise this particular decade; they should not be presented as permanent city climate characteristics.

The warmest calendar month by mean daily maximum is July, at 22.5 °C, compared with 8.0 °C in the coolest month, January. That is a 14.6 °C seasonal difference. The corresponding mean daily minima are 14.3 °C and 2.8 °C. For itineraries that begin early or finish after sunset, those lower-temperature averages are a useful separate consideration; neither number specifies an hourly temperature or rules out an unusually hot or cold day.

The wettest month by average total is October, with 71.4 mm, while April has the lowest average total at 40.7 mm. Their difference is 30.7 mm. Precipitation here includes snow water equivalent as well as rain. Total amount and frequency answer different questions: March has the largest sampled wet-day frequency, 40.6%. A month with a modest total can still contain several wet days, and this daily dataset cannot identify how many hours were dry.

The wettest annual total in the sample is 2024, at 843.4 mm; the driest is 2018, at 568.9 mm. The 274.5 mm spread shows why relying on one remembered year can be misleading. The annual table makes that variation inspectable rather than hiding it inside a single average. Ten annual values alone are not a trend test or an attribution study, and the selected decade may differ from earlier or later periods.

For a like-for-like comparison, Paris uses the same ERA5 model, dates, variables and wet-day threshold. London has a 1.7 °C lower mean daily maximum and 49.2 mm less average annual precipitation. Compare monthly rows before choosing between destinations: an annual contrast can conceal different seasonal timing. Each location uses its own returned local time zone, so calendar-day extremes are not necessarily simultaneous events.

London extends along the Thames in southeast England. The river corridor and a large built-up area make a central point different from an exposed outer suburb or park. Do not assume this grid summary describes every borough. Geographic context supports these location descriptions, not additional weather observations. The reconstruction does not measure neighbourhood heat, wind shelter, drainage, flood risk or terrain effects at a venue. A nearby station catalog entry, if consulted in the directory, is not the source of the numbers in these tables.

For travel or an outdoor event, use the warmer-month contrast to discuss thermal comfort and the wet-day frequency to plan flexible activities, shelter and alternative dates. The frequency is an empirical fraction of sampled days, not a guaranteed forecast probability for a future booking. Check an up-to-date forecast close to the event and investigate the exact venue separately. The extrema below are the most extreme daily values within this model sample, with every tied date retained; they are not all-time observed city records or design thresholds for infrastructure.

Monthly evidence: 2015–2024

Ten complete years. Temperature means pool daily values; precipitation and wet-day average counts divide ten-year monthly totals by 10. Frequency uses the displayed sampled-day denominator.
MonthDays sampledMean daily high (°C)Mean daily low (°C)Average precipitation (mm/month)Wet days (10-year count)Average wet days/monthWet-day frequency
January3108.02.857.911311.336.5%
February2839.23.749.610410.436.7%
March31011.04.855.212612.640.6%
April30013.85.840.710010.033.3%
May31017.49.256.010610.634.2%
June30020.712.360.9969.632.0%
July31022.514.355.310110.132.6%
August31022.114.260.410410.433.5%
September30019.511.957.810810.836.0%
October31015.59.371.411511.537.1%
November30011.15.961.910910.936.3%
December3109.45.065.112312.339.7%

The sum of the twelve unrounded average monthly precipitation totals is 692.3 mm/year. February includes three leap days (283 sampled days); other months have 300 or 310. Display rounding can cause small differences when adding visible rows.

Annual evidence and completeness

Each annual temperature mean uses every daily value in that year. Wet days have precipitation ≥ 1 mm.
YearDays / expectedCompleteMean daily high (°C)Mean daily low (°C)Precipitation (mm/year)Wet days
2015365 / 365Yes14.88.1637.6136
2016366 / 366Yes14.68.1582.5117
2017365 / 365Yes14.78.3647.3129
2018365 / 365Yes15.48.2568.9106
2019365 / 365Yes14.97.9736.8139
2020366 / 366Yes15.48.4668.7122
2021365 / 365Yes14.37.8788.2134
2022365 / 365Yes15.98.5664.4136
2023365 / 365Yes15.48.7785.2141
2024366 / 366Yes15.18.8843.4145

Daily extrema within this sample

Model daily extrema, 2015–2024 only; all exact numeric ties appear as local dates.
MetricValueDate(s)
Highest daily maximum37.7 °C2022-07-19
Lowest daily minimum-5.6 °C2022-12-15
Largest daily precipitation total34.7 mm2021-06-18

Coordinates, provenance and reproducible methods

ERA5 reanalysis combines a numerical model with assimilated observations. These are gridded model reconstructions, not direct station observations or measurements at the requested city-centre site. The API returns a snapped grid location; do not infer neighbourhood-scale precision from the requested decimal coordinates. This ten-year baseline is not a WMO 30-year normal.

All arrays must contain the same 3,653 consecutive daily dates with finite values and the expected °C/mm units before this research report is generated. Missing data are rejected, never replaced with zero. Derived tables are recomputed from the saved daily arrays during validation; calculations retain full precision, and visible numbers are rounded to one decimal. Monthly ranking ties use all tied months; annual ranking ties use chronological order.

Reproduce the retrieval with the full five-location Open-Meteo query. The JSON evidence and provenance contains that URL, the retrieval timestamp, requested and provider coordinates, units, daily inputs and unrounded aggregates. Consult the Historical Weather API documentation and ECMWF ERA5 description for source limitations.

Continue the historical weather search

Open historical weather search for London using the original directory coordinates. A search may select a different source or period; compare its provenance before treating it as equivalent to this reconstruction.

Nearby directory locations

These are the closest other entries in our GB city directory, ordered by calculated straight-line distance between catalog coordinates. They are not a complete list of nearby settlements.