← Back to weather search

New York City, US weather research: 2015–2024

An evidence-backed analysis of New York City using ERA5 via Open-Meteo (ECMWF/Copernicus). Read the static monthly and annual tables, dated extrema and reproducible methods below. This is a model reconstruction, not a measured city-site report.

New York City: a ten-year seasonal reading

Across 3,653 complete local days from 2015 through 2024, this requested New York City point has a mean daily maximum of 16.7 °C and a mean daily minimum of 9.7 °C. These describe the average daily highs and lows, not the average temperature throughout the day. The average annual precipitation total is 1152.5 mm, with 123.0 days per year reaching at least 1 mm. The annual figures summarise this particular decade; they should not be presented as permanent city climate characteristics.

The warmest calendar month by mean daily maximum is July, at 29.2 °C, compared with 4.1 °C in the coolest month, January. That is a 25.1 °C seasonal difference. The corresponding mean daily minima are 22.3 °C and -2.3 °C. For itineraries that begin early or finish after sunset, those lower-temperature averages are a useful separate consideration; neither number specifies an hourly temperature or rules out an unusually hot or cold day.

The wettest month by average total is July, with 121.5 mm, while November has the lowest average total at 73.9 mm. Their difference is 47.7 mm. Precipitation here includes snow water equivalent as well as rain. Total amount and frequency answer different questions: July has the largest sampled wet-day frequency, 40.0%. A month with a modest total can still contain several wet days, and this daily dataset cannot identify how many hours were dry.

The wettest annual total in the sample is 2018, at 1449.6 mm; the driest is 2016, at 898.5 mm. The 551.1 mm spread shows why relying on one remembered year can be misleading. The annual table makes that variation inspectable rather than hiding it inside a single average. Ten annual values alone are not a trend test or an attribution study, and the selected decade may differ from earlier or later periods.

For a like-for-like comparison, Amsterdam uses the same ERA5 model, dates, variables and wet-day threshold. New York City has a 2.3 °C higher mean daily maximum and 322.4 mm more average annual precipitation. Compare monthly rows before choosing between destinations: an annual contrast can conceal different seasonal timing. Each location uses its own returned local time zone, so calendar-day extremes are not necessarily simultaneous events.

New York City spans islands and mainland at the Hudson estuary and Atlantic coast. Waterfront exposure and dense inland streets differ geographically. A single central point cannot represent every borough, coastal venue or urban canyon, particularly for a site-specific outdoor decision. Geographic context supports these location descriptions, not additional weather observations. The reconstruction does not measure neighbourhood heat, wind shelter, drainage, flood risk or terrain effects at a venue. A nearby station catalog entry, if consulted in the directory, is not the source of the numbers in these tables.

For travel or an outdoor event, use the warmer-month contrast to discuss thermal comfort and the wet-day frequency to plan flexible activities, shelter and alternative dates. The frequency is an empirical fraction of sampled days, not a guaranteed forecast probability for a future booking. Check an up-to-date forecast close to the event and investigate the exact venue separately. The extrema below are the most extreme daily values within this model sample, with every tied date retained; they are not all-time observed city records or design thresholds for infrastructure.

Monthly evidence: 2015–2024

Ten complete years. Temperature means pool daily values; precipitation and wet-day average counts divide ten-year monthly totals by 10. Frequency uses the displayed sampled-day denominator.
MonthDays sampledMean daily high (°C)Mean daily low (°C)Average precipitation (mm/month)Wet days (10-year count)Average wet days/monthWet-day frequency
January3104.1-2.391.7959.530.6%
February2835.5-1.985.8959.533.6%
March3109.32.1103.410810.834.8%
April30015.07.796.711311.337.7%
May31020.913.287.011111.135.8%
June30025.918.495.810610.635.3%
July31029.222.3121.512412.440.0%
August31028.021.497.611511.537.1%
September30024.317.593.6929.230.7%
October31018.611.499.1858.527.4%
November30012.34.973.9797.926.3%
December3107.01.1106.510710.734.5%

The sum of the twelve unrounded average monthly precipitation totals is 1152.5 mm/year. February includes three leap days (283 sampled days); other months have 300 or 310. Display rounding can cause small differences when adding visible rows.

Annual evidence and completeness

Each annual temperature mean uses every daily value in that year. Wet days have precipitation ≥ 1 mm.
YearDays / expectedCompleteMean daily high (°C)Mean daily low (°C)Precipitation (mm/year)Wet days
2015365 / 365Yes16.48.9980.1101
2016366 / 366Yes17.19.8898.5113
2017365 / 365Yes16.59.71118.8126
2018365 / 365Yes16.29.61449.6142
2019365 / 365Yes16.29.31243.5132
2020366 / 366Yes16.910.11154.9129
2021365 / 365Yes16.99.91238.8121
2022365 / 365Yes16.89.41066.4123
2023365 / 365Yes17.210.21267.0126
2024366 / 366Yes17.210.21107.5117

Daily extrema within this sample

Model daily extrema, 2015–2024 only; all exact numeric ties appear as local dates.
MetricValueDate(s)
Highest daily maximum35.5 °C2019-07-21
Lowest daily minimum-19.1 °C2015-02-24
Largest daily precipitation total102.0 mm2021-10-26

Coordinates, provenance and reproducible methods

ERA5 reanalysis combines a numerical model with assimilated observations. These are gridded model reconstructions, not direct station observations or measurements at the requested city-centre site. The API returns a snapped grid location; do not infer neighbourhood-scale precision from the requested decimal coordinates. This ten-year baseline is not a WMO 30-year normal.

All arrays must contain the same 3,653 consecutive daily dates with finite values and the expected °C/mm units before this research report is generated. Missing data are rejected, never replaced with zero. Derived tables are recomputed from the saved daily arrays during validation; calculations retain full precision, and visible numbers are rounded to one decimal. Monthly ranking ties use all tied months; annual ranking ties use chronological order.

Reproduce the retrieval with the full five-location Open-Meteo query. The JSON evidence and provenance contains that URL, the retrieval timestamp, requested and provider coordinates, units, daily inputs and unrounded aggregates. Consult the Historical Weather API documentation and ECMWF ERA5 description for source limitations.

Continue the historical weather search

Open historical weather search for New York City using the original directory coordinates. A search may select a different source or period; compare its provenance before treating it as equivalent to this reconstruction.

Nearby directory locations

These are the closest other entries in our US city directory, ordered by calculated straight-line distance between catalog coordinates. They are not a complete list of nearby settlements.